Knightswood Congregational Church

Header image, showing church exterior

Data Privacy & Protection Notice

1. Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").

2. Who are we?

The Church Meeting of Knightswood Congregational Church is the Data Controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Church Meeting of Knightswood Congregational Church complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution.
  • To administer membership records
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the Charity
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • The maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications)
  • To inform you of news, events, activities, and services running at Knightswood Congregational Church.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activies, and services and process Gift Aid donations and keep you informed about Church events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security, or social protection law, or a collective agreement.
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with political, philosophical, religious, or trade union provided:
  • The processing relates only to members or former members, or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes extending to having attended an event, and:
  • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared ith other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members, or for the purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside the church with your consent; only office bearers will be asked permission to share data with the Congregational Federation in Scotland and the Congregational Federation.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes. In practice, we:

  • Annually review the length of time we keep your personal data
  • Consider the purpose or purposes we hold the information for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • Securely delete information that is no longer needed for this purpose or these purposes; and update, archive, or securely delete information if it is out of date.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respects to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Church Meeting of Knightswood Congregational Church holds about you
  • The right to request that the Church Meeting of Knightswood Congregational Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Church Meeting of Knightswood Congregational Church to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time
  • The right to request that the Data Controller provides the Data Subject with their personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another Data Controller (known as the right to data portability), where applicable
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

8. Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and wherever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries, or complains please in the first instance contact the Church Secretary.

This can be done online via our contact forms, or can be addressed to:

Church Secretary
Knightswood Congregational Church
12 Dunterlie Avenue
Glasgow, G13 3BA

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or via the ICO website, or at:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Chesire, SK9 5AF


KCC Privacy Notice, April 2018

© 2018 :: Knightswood Congregational Church is a registered Scottish Charity, number SC017155.